The 2022 Program

July 2nd

Azores LISBON
Intergalactic oceans and Space economy

GLEX IGNITION SESSION - 4:00 PM
(GUEST ONLY AND LIVE STREAMING)

What’s New in Space 500 years after Magellan Circumnavigation
Future of Space Economy
Zero-G, making space accessible for all
Earth Observation Business Model innovation & acceleration
Axiom Space’s Ax-1 Mission Heralding Humanity’s Commercial Future in Space

July 4th

Azores AZORES
Venus Exploration and Extraterrestrial Volcanoes

OFFICIAL OPENING SESSION - 10:00 AM
SPACE

Extraterrestrial volcanoes
DAVINCI - Venus Exploration
Life: From Earth to Space and Back
Making Space for Everyone
eARTh from Space
Glass Terraforming
Sharks & Whales and Deep Ocean

SESSION 2 - 2:00 PM
OCEAN

Here Be Dragons
Welcoming Sharks to Paradise
Apex Predators of the Azores
How Tiger Sharks Discovered a Lost Ecosystem
The Giants off Sri Lanka

July 5th

Azores AZORES
Wildlife and Exploration with biotechnology

SESSION 3 - 10:00 AM
EARTH

Bigger Than Me: Inclusion in Conservation
Proteins from the Extremes
Urgent Dispatches From The Fossil Record
Resurrecting the Mammoth
Biodiversity and Conservation and North Pole Exploration

SESSION 4 - 2:00 PM
EARTH

Saving Wildlife on the Brink
African Twilight: Vanishing Ritual & Ceremonies
“Farm from a Box: Food as a Pathway to Peace & Prosperity”
Across the North Pole in the Dark
Memories in the Ice

July 6th

Azores AZORES
Wildlife and Exploration with biotechnology

SESSION 5 - 10:00 AM
EC 50 - GENERATION
WHAT'S NEXT?

Space2Inspire
The Other Species
The DNA Manifesto
Polar Bears and Polar Nights
Wildlife and Medic on the Moon

CLOSING SESSION - 10:00 AM
EC 50 - GENERATION
WHAT'S NEXT?

Fresh Tracks: A Cross Cultural Revolution
Charting Paradise
Laws of the Wild
Medic on the Moon

July 7th

DIGITAL PROGRAM
DIGITAL PROGRAM
(streaming)

GLEX IGNITION
LISBON / GARE MARÍTIMA DE ALCANTÂRA

JULY 2 | 16:00 - 21:30

(GUEST ONLY AND LIVE STREAMING)

16:00

CHECK IN | Portugal Space | welcome drink


16:30 - OPENING SESSION

The Explorers Club President - Richard Garriott
Portugal Space President – Ricardo Conde
Minister of the Economy of Portugal – António Costa Silva

16:45 - 17:10

What’s New in Space 500 years after Magellan Circumnavigation

Introduction - José Marques - President of the 500 years Circumnavigation Celebration
Dr. James Garvin – Nasa Chief Scientist – Mars and Davinci Venus Program

17:10 - 17:55

Future of Space Economy

Moderator - Ricardo Conde – President - Portuguese Space Agency
Richard Garriott - President Explorers Club, Private Astronaut
Pascale Ehrenfreund - President International Space University
Jean-Yves Le Gall - Former CNES President
Raphael Roettgen - E2MC Ventures

17h55 – 18h15

Coffe Break

17:10 - 17:55

Zero-G, making space accessible for all

Introduction - Richard Garriott - The Explorers Club President
Matt Gohd - Zero G Fligths

18:30 – 18:45

Earth Observation Business Model innovation & acceleration. The future with GEOSAT

Francisco Vilhena da Cunha – CEO GEOSAT

18:45 – 19:10

Axiom Space’s Ax-1 Mission Heralding Humanity’s Commercial Future in Space

Introduction - Simon Jenner – Axiom Space
Michael López-Alegría - VP Axion Space | Chief Astronaut
Tejpaul Bhatia - Chief Revenue Officer da Axiom Space

19:10 – 19:30

Debate


Close Session

Luís Araujo - Turism of Portugal President *TBC

19:30 – 21:30

Sunset Cocktail Dinatoire - Gare marítima de Alcântara

DAY 1 - AZORES / TEATRO MICALENSE

JULY 4 | 09:45 AM - 4:00 PM (Lisbon, GMT)

OPENING SESSION | WELCOME TO THE GLOBAL EXPLORATION SUMMIT

9:45 AM - OPENING SESSION

Explorers Club President - Richard Garriott

Secretary of Portuguese State for Tourism - Rita Marques

President of The Azores - José Manuel Bolieiro


SESSION 1 | SPACE PROGRAM 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10:00 - 10:10

What's New? - The New Golden Age of Exploration

Explorers Club President - Richard Garriott

10:10 - 10:15

Bertrand Piccard – Explorer and Environmentalist

10:15 - 10:35

10:35 - 10:50

Extraterrestial Volcanoes

Rosaly Lopes - Planetary volcanologist

10:50 - 11h05

11:05 - 11:20

COFFEE BREAK

11:20 - 11:35

Making Space for Everyone

Cady Coleman - Former NASA Astronaut

11:35 - 11:50

Glass Terraforming

Josh Simpson - Glass Artist

11:50 - 12:05

Ax-1 - How the First Fully Private Mission to the ISS Pushed the Boundaries of Science

Mike López-Alegría - VP Axion Space | Chief Astronaut


DAY 1 - AZORES / TEATRO MICALENSE

JULY 4 | 09:45 AM - 4:00 PM (Lisbon, GMT)

SESSION 2 | OCEANS PROGRAM 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

14:00 - 14:05

Opening Session

Richard Wiese

14:06 – 14:30 (Lisbon, GMT)

Welcoming Sharks to Paradise

Rachel Graham - Marine Conservation Scientist

14:30 - 14:45

14:45 - 15:00

15:00 - 15:20

BREAK

15:20 - 15:38

How Tiger Sharks Discovered a Lost Ecosystem

Austin Gallagher - CEO, Beneath the Waves

15:40 - 16:00

Apex Predators of the Ocean

Jorge Fontes - Marine Ecologist

16:00 - 16h20


DAY 2 - AZORES / TEATRO MICALENSE

JULY 5 | 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM (Lisbon, GMT)

SESSION 3 | EARTH PROGRAM 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10:00 – 10:05

Opening Session

Richard Wiese - GLEX Chair & Explorers Club President Emeritus


10:05 - 10:25

Bigger Than Me: Inclusion in Conservation

Leela Hazzah - Conservation Biologist

10:25 - 10:45

Of crafty crows and space shuttles and;
Tracking animals during covid-19 lockdowns

Christian Rutz - Animal-Tracking Pioneer

10:45- 11:05

11:05 - 11:30

COFFEE BREAK

11:30 - 11:50

Urgent Dispatches from the Fossil Record

Kenneth Lacovara, PhD - Paleontologist

11:50 - 12:15

12:30 - 14:00

LUNCH


"VOLCANO INTERPRETATION CENTER OF CAPELINHOS" – Faial Island | Participation by invitation

DAY 2 - AZORES / TEATRO MICALENSE

JULY 5 | 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM (Lisbon, GMT )

SESSION 4 | EARTH PROGRAM 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

14:00 - 14:25

14:25 - 14:50

14:50 - 15:10

BREAK

15:10 - 15:30

“Farm from a Box: Food as a Pathway to Peace & Prosperity”

Brandi DeCarli - Advocate and Entrepreneur

15:30 - 15:50

Across the North Pole in the Dark

Børge Ousland - Polar Explorer

15:50 - 16:20 PM

DAY 3 - AZORES / TEATRO MICALENSE

JULY 6 | 09:45- 13:00

SESSION 5 | EC50 PROGRAM

09:50 - 10:10

Opening Session


10:10 - 10:25

10:25 - 10:45

10:45 – 11:05

11:05 - 11:20

Polar Bears and Polar Nights

Sunniva Sorby - Polar Explorer

11:25 - 11:45

BREAK


DAY 3 - AZORES / TEATRO MICALENSE

JULY 6 | 09:45- 13:00

SESSION 6 | EC50 PROGRAM

Closing Session


11:45 – 12:05

Fresh Tracks: A Cross Cultural Revolution

Juan D. Martinez Pineda - Silo-Breaker

12:05 - 12:25

12:25 - 12:45

12:45 – 13:05

Medic on the Moon

Shawna Pandya - Space Medicine

13:05 – 13:20

Brian Cox

13:20 – 13:45


We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By clicking "Accept" you are letting us know you agree to essential cookies.
;