The 2021 Program

July 6th

Decade of the Oceans
Blue Economy
Next Generation
Underwater
Exploration, Innovation and
Technology

July 7th

Unity in Space
Breaking Barriers in Space
Archeology from Space
Mars
Beyond
Space
Junk

July 8th

Gorongosa &
Amazonia
Solo Exploration
of the Artic
Science &
Circumnavigation

July 9th

Sharks & Whales
GeoParks, Biodiversity and
Conservation
Tsunamis &
Giant Waves

July 10th

Members Only

DAY 1 - Lisbon

July 6 | 9:30 - 17:00

SESSION 1

9:30 - 10:00

WELCOME SESSION TO THE GLOBAL EXPLORATION SUMMIT

“EC Member Amanda Gorman” → “Earth Rise”
Richard Garriott Intro "Welcome to GLEX"

We are TEC / Why Portugal / Value of Gathering

Prince Albert of Monaco Message.
Government / Minister of Sea from Portugal - Ricardo Serrão Santos.

10:15 - 10:45

“Decade of the Oceans”

Ted Janulis (Moderator)
Richard Branson
Sylvia Earle

10:45 - 11:10

Portugal and Oman: Connecting the Past, Shipwreck of Vasco de Gama's Esmerelda, A Three Flag Expedition

- David Mearns

11:10 - 11:30

Laetitia Garriott de Cayeux keynote on NATO’s MUS Innovation Advisory Board “Digital Ocean” (& Blue Economy

11:30 - 12:15

Blue Economy panel (Food, energy, transportation)

Tiago Pitta e Cunha, Oceano Azul
Joao Sousa (Underwater Systems & Technology Lab, Univ. of Porto)
Marissa Drew (Credit Suisse)
Angelica Kemene (Greek Shipping)
Nick Lambert
Thor Sigfusson

12:45 - 14:15

LUNCH BREAK

DAY 1 - Lisbon

July 6 | 9:30 - 17:00

SESSION 2

14:15 - 14:30

1001 solutions - Space, Land and Oceans

Bertrand Piccard

14:30 - 14:45

Project CETI (Cetacean Translation Initiative)

Prof. Dan Tchernov (Winner of the TED Audacious Prize)

14:45 - 15:00

Next-generation underwater research station

Fabien Cousteau

15:00 - 15:15

Exploration Technology Opening the Deep Frontier

Victor Vescovo

15:15 - 15:30

COFFEE BREAK

15:30 - 16:00

Sustainability

Santiago Pardo Sanchez - Moderator
Andrew Scott O2 Orbital Marine (revolutionary tidal energy turbine)**
Andras Forgacs, sustainable grown animal-less leather
Lindsay McCormick, packaging-less consumer goods
Emily Leproust, Organic materials (spider silk to build airplanes)**
Varun Sivaram, solar and transitioning India's energy grid**
Blue Nalu**

16:00 - 16:20

Cutting-edge Environmental Monitoring (from Portugal)

16:20-16:30

Next Generation Field Medicine for Whales (EEG’s and heart monitors on whales while they’re in the water)

Martin Nweeia

16:30-16:45

Shackleton: Past, Present, and Future

Seb Coulthard

16:45-17:00

Expedition Endurance 2022

DAY 2 - Lisbon

July 7 | 9:30 - 17:00

SESSION 3

10:00 - 10:30

Richard Garriott Intro

Key Note on space - Jeff Bezos
Manuel Heitor Portuguese Minister for Science, Technology and Higher Education
ESA Representative
Present the Beyond Mars Project

10:30 - 11:00

Space Panel #1 - Unity in Space

Richard Garriott
Rusty Schweikert Message
André Kuipers - Dutch ESA Astronaut & Founder Space Buzz
Moriba Jah (AP?) - Space Junk - a global problem

11:00 - 11:20

Coffee Break

11:20 - 11:50

Space panel #2: Breaking Barriers in Exploration & Science

Laetitia Garriott de Cayeux
Intro Elizabeth Turtle “Principal investigator of the Dragonfly spacecraft, a dual-quadcopter lander to investigate the surface composition and meteorology of Titan.”
Further Introduce Two Guests:
Anousheh Ansari - XPrize, Astro, $100M Carbon Elon
Dr. Nina Lanza, Quadcopter? (Using a laser on NASA’s Perseverance to find life on Mars) She is the Principal Investigator of the ChemCam instrument onboard the Mars Science Laboratory Curiosity rover and a science team member for the SuperCam instrument onboard the Mars 2020 Perseverance rover. Why it's important to search for life on Mars.

11:50 - 12:20

Space panel #3: Frontiers in Space - Mod: Richard Garriott

Alan Stern
Danica Remy - B612 Foundation Asteroid Defense
Axiom
FLAG: Mike Lopez-Alegria - AXIOM space (Simon Jenner)

12:20 - 12:35

Beyond the Final Frontier (Wrap-up on Space, discussing past the frontiers)

Brian Cox

12:45 - 14:15

Lunch BREAK

DAY 2 - Lisbon

July 7 | 9:30 - 17:00

SESSION 4

14:15 - 14:30

Exploring the Sounds of Nature (exploration of bird sounds, animal DJ)

Ben Mirin

14:30 - 14:45

Archaeology (archaeology from space, egyptologist)

Virtual: Sarah Parcak

14:45 - 15:00

Wild Life to announce

15:00 - 15:15

Tsunamis (geoarchaeologist, how tsunamis have affected settlements)

Bev Goodman

15:15 - 15:30

COFFEE BREAK

15:30-15:45

Twin mountaineers, breaking boundaries, exploration role models, expedition leadership school

Nungshi & Tashi Malik

15:45 - 16:00

Ken Lacovara

16:00 - 16:15

Observational Bias

David Blaine, Observational Bias - Observer Effect Clip

16:15 - 16:30

From the Amazon region, Yanomami people, inspirational speaker on diversity

David Good

16:30

Musical Act

Ben Mirin